CQC Mandatory Training for Care Workers

When you’re planning care staff training, it’s important to make sure that your programme covers the mandatory training for care workers.

As we mentioned in a previous blog post, there is no set list of mandatory training for care workers, and care providers need to tailor their programme to suit their particular care setting.

The CQC training requirements are one of the factors used to judge if care skills training is mandatory. So read on to find out how Caredemy online careskills academy can help you to make sure that your care worker training programme satisfies CQC training standards.

What is the CQC?

The CQC (Care Quality Commission) is the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England, and aims to ensure that health and social care services are safe, effective and compassionate. CQC registration demonstrates that a care setting provides high quality health and social care services, and helps service users and their families to choose a suitable care provider.

The CQC regulations for service providers and managers cover the fundamental standards for care in England. Care providers need to ensure that their services never fall below these standards in order to maintain their CQC certification.

CQC regulations cover several different areas from person-centred care standards to how care providers should handle complaints. Staffing and care staff training is covered by CQC Regulation 18.

CQC Regulation 18

CQC’s 18th regulation requires providers to ensure that they have sufficient trained staff to meet the needs of the people using their services. The staff must be competent, skilled and have suitable qualifications and experience.

In order to meet the requirements of the CQC, training courses and support must be provided to ensure that staff can carry out their roles safely and effectively. This includes receiving any training they need to obtain the necessary qualifications.

If the care provider can not produce evidence that they are complying with Regulation 18, they will be refused CQC registration. This will make them less attractive to potential clients and their families.

How to meet the requirements of CQC training regulation 18

To satisfy CQC standards, your staff must receive suitable training to allow them to carry out their duties, and must also be given ongoing CPD training as necessary. This includes any mandatory care training which is covered under other statutory requirements – click here to read more about mandatory training for care workers.

The skill mix of your staff needs to be reviewed continuously so that you can adapt to changing needs of the people using your service. If there is a new risk, new equipment or a new client with particular needs, CQC training standards require you to ensure that you have staff who are trained to cover their requirements.

Caredemy’s online care skills training courses are a convenient and effective way to provide the training your staff needs with minimal disruption to your day-to-day operations. From onboarding a single new member of staff to a company-wide roll-out of CPD training, we can provide a tailored training programme that meets your precise requirements.

CQC Regulation 18 also requires all healthcare assistants and social care support staff to be trained according to Care Certificate standards. Our online Care Certificate training course is specifically designed to ensure that your staff members develop the skills they need to meet these standards.

And our user-friendly dashboard makes it easy to provide the evidence you’ll need to demonstrate that your company meets the requirements of CQC regulation 18.

You can book your course online or contact our expert Customer Support team to discuss your requirements.

Certificate Hardcopy

  • £ 0.00